+

So my cycle buddy has been doing a HPT (Home Pregnancy Test) or POAS (peeing on a stick) all week.  The deal is we have our Beta (blood work) which measures the HCG to determine pregnancy today, but a LOT of girls just cannot wait and go get HPTs.  There are some real addicts to these things!  I decided early on that I wasn’t going to use HPTs because there can be false/positives and you go into a tail spin, or you get a negative on the HPT but the Beta test comes back with high numbers!  Its a double-edge sword these HPTs!!

My cycle buddy has gotten negatives all week.  We have talked on the phone everyday.  She is in Dallas ironically enough.  She is in good spirits on the phone but I am sure she is just devastated.  The thing is .. she is putting herself through misery by not waiting.  The Beta COULD come back with good numbers and the HPTs just aren’t sensitive enough this early in the game.  Anyway … I got all down and depressed, questioning if I was going to find the same fate.  I went to Walgreens and bought a really crappy, cheap HPT — even knowing that TODAY I go get my blood work done and will know tomorrow — I just couldn’t stand the wait anymore.

Rob’s alarm went off at 7am.  I slid out of bed – pee’d in a cup – stuck the thing in there – waited, waited, waited.

+ Yes it is FAINT as all get out, but even the most faint line in the + section means +

I mean technically I am only 10 days preggers.  If I was 6 – 8 weeks that + would be a dark purple but since 10 days only excretes the tiniest drop of HCG this is all you get but you get it.  A +

We are preggers 🙂

We cried

Rob did a little jig in the kitchen

He cried more

I cried

Then I treated myself to a tiny espresso.

Now the blood work today which will tell us how well the embies implanted and if one or two is implanting.

Stay tuned!

p. s. I wrote the dang day wrong – should be 10dp5dt (10 days post 5 day transfer) meaning its 10 days since we have the embryo transfer on day 5.   Doh!

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Love. Bookmark the permalink.

7 Responses to +

  1. jonna says:

    OMG! I just read that thinking there was NO way you went and bought a HPT, haha. Then, I totally cried my eyes out when I saw it and heard your voice saying WE’RE PREGGERS!
    Ok, I can’t wait to hear what your levels are tomorrow. AND, I will be at SoDo tonight, from 6pm on. Please come by!

    ps. why did I used so many caps, hehe. LOVE YOU!

  2. jonna says:

    You and your abrvs, haha

  3. Michelle says:

    Dang girl.. you made me cry at work.. have to suck it up before someone walks in.
    Now to what really needs to be said….
    CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!
    I am so excited for ALL of you. Babies are such a wonderful blessing (as well as the kiddos/teens they turn into).
    I’m going to go do my happy dance and then call my mom and have her read this, and listen to her cry like a baby 😉
    Love you, Michelle

  4. Linda Robbins says:

    CONGRATS! OK….between you and Michelle I am now bawling at work. I’ll have to go wash my face in a minute! This is Fantastic. I am Soooooo happy for you guys! Will be eagerly awaiting the results of todays test.
    Love you ALL!
    Mom

  5. gwendifierce says:

    Excellent!! So happy for you. <3<3<3
    xoxox

  6. Laurie says:

    OMG!
    I am so excited for the two of you!! Like everyone else I’ve got tears coming down my cheeks.
    I can’t wait till you have all your results.
    Hugs! ❤

  7. Rosemary Meier says:

    Congratulations! Yay! This is such exciting news! I love you both!
    Aunt Rosemary

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s